League One Last meetings
Barnsley
1 - 2
Cambridge United
17 Oct 2026 · Oakwell Ground

Goals + Cards: Barnsley vs Cambridge United

Reyes Cleary
38'
Vimal Yoganathan
41'
Arley Kay
43'
45'
Owen Moxon (Raees Bangura-Williams)
45'
Isaac Heath (Shayne Lavery)
Connor O'Riordan
46'
48'
Raees Bangura-Williams
50'
Shayne Lavery
52'
Ben Knight (Shayne Lavery)
66'
Dominic Ball (George Hoddle)
Tobi Adeyemo
76'
77'
Gassan Ahadme (Louis Appere)
79'
Ben Knight
Vimal Yoganathan (O'Rian Andrew Reid)
82'
Royce Brownlie (A. Richards)
83'
Tobi Adeyemo (Clayton Taylor)
85'
90'+1
Shayne Lavery
90'+2
Shayne Lavery (Patrick Bauer)
Jack Shepherd
90'+5
Cambridge United
Head-to-head record
Barnsley
2
W
3
2
D
2
6
Goals
12
7
Average goals per meeting · 2.6
7
223
Cambridge United vs Barnsley, last 7 meetings: 2 wins, 2 draws, 3 defeats

Rivalry leaders: Cambridge United vs Barnsley

Top scorers in this fixture
M. Watters (Barnsley) 2
Most yellow cards
Jon Russell (Barnsley) 2, Michael Morrison (Cambridge United) 2, Liam Bennett (Cambridge United) 2
Most red cards
Max Watters (Barnsley) 1, Liam Kitching (Barnsley) 1

Last meetings: Cambridge United vs Barnsley (Timeline)

22 Mar 2025League One · Oakwell
Barnsley
1 : 1
Cambridge United
Goals: J. Brophy 9', J. Lewis 90+2'
16 Nov 2024League One · Cledara Abbey Stadium
Cambridge United
1 : 1
Barnsley
Goals: D. Nlundulu 4', S. Humphrys 17'
29 Mar 2024League One · Oakwell
Barnsley
0 : 2
Cambridge United
Goals: M. de Gevigney 13' (own goal), G. Yahyai 72'
3 Oct 2023League One · Abbey Stadium
Cambridge United
0 : 4
Barnsley
Goals: N. Cadden 7', M. de Gevigney 33', M. Watters 59', J. Russell 83'
11 Feb 2023League One · Oakwell
Barnsley
2 : 0
Cambridge United
Goals: M. Watters 7', J. Williams 64'
17 Sep 2022League One · Abbey Stadium
Cambridge United
0 : 3
Barnsley
Goals: D. Cole 24', R. Cundy 76', J. Norwood 90+1'

Cambridge United vs Barnsley: League One standings + Stats

#TeamPWDLGFGA+/-PtsForm
4 Cambridge United115511814420DWWDD
22 Barnsley102261019-98LLLDL

League One standings · Fixtures